Victron SmartSolar 75/15 vs 100/20 is a sizing comparison between two controllers with nearly the same software, battery profiles, communications, enclosure concept, and warranty. The 100/20 adds 25V of PV ceiling, 5A of input Isc allowance, 5A of charge output, more PV watts, and 48V battery support; the 75/15 is smaller and was $20.79 cheaper in the dated snapshot.
A buyer can overspend on headroom that never gets used, or undersize by checking watts while missing cold Voc. Three panels may fit a 15A charging estimate yet exceed 75V after temperature correction. A 48V bank eliminates the smaller model even if the physical array is modest.
The comparison below uses exact-model published specifications and owner evidence captured for August 3, 2026. Solar Power Picks did not conduct a bench test. Because both products share much of their platform, the decision is deliberately tied to numeric system boundaries rather than invented differences.
Quick Verdict — Victron SmartSolar 75/15 vs 100/20
| Choose SmartSolar 75/15 If | Choose SmartSolar 100/20 If |
|---|---|
| Cold-corrected array Voc remains safely below 75V | Corrected Voc or planned expansion needs more than 75V |
| Array Isc stays within 15A and charge demand within 15A | Input Isc or battery-side charge demand requires up to 20A |
| PV stays within 220W at 12V or 440W at 24V | PV needs 290W at 12V, 580W at 24V, or 1,160W at 48V |
| The bank will never be 48V and compact depth matters | A 48V bank or credible expansion is part of the plan |
Choose the 75/15 when it passes all four gates with margin; it delivers the same core VictronConnect workflow in a shallower, lighter package. Move to the 100/20 when one gate fails, not because the larger suffix sounds safer. Its extra capacity is modest but specific, and it cannot compensate for an array above 100V or 20A Isc.
📌 Sizing rule — Voltage, input current, output current, and battery-voltage-specific watts are independent gates. Passing three does not excuse failing the fourth.
Common System Scenarios
| Scenario | Winner | Reason | Remaining Check |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12V array up to 220W | 75/15 | Smaller model covers published watts | Cold Voc, Isc, and charge estimate |
| 12V array from 221W to 290W | 100/20 | Higher 12V PV allowance | Battery can accept up to 20A |
| 24V array up to 440W | 75/15 | No capacity benefit if all limits fit | Hot Vmp stays in operating window |
| 24V array from 441W to 580W | 100/20 | Adds 140W published allowance | Cable, thermal, and clipping conditions |
| 48V battery | 100/20 | 75/15 does not support 48V | Physical load output falls to 1A |
| Tight shallow cabinet | 75/15 | 40mm depth versus 60mm | Ventilation and conductor bend radius |
| More parallel strings | 100/20, often | 20A Isc versus 15A | Protection and exact string current |
| Identical small future array | 75/15 | Paying more creates no operating benefit | Plan is genuinely fixed |
Array Voltage: Why 75V Versus 100V Is a Hard Boundary
Add module Voc through a series string at standard test conditions, then correct the total using the panel’s published voltage temperature coefficient and the site’s minimum design temperature. Cold cells raise Voc. The preliminary sum must remain below the controller’s absolute ceiling with the margin and method required by Victron’s current documentation.
That calculation can make the 100/20 necessary even when expected watts and battery charge current would fit the 75/15. The reverse is also true: a low-voltage parallel array gains nothing from 100V capacity if its current remains inside the smaller controller’s separate limit.
| Voltage Decision | 75/15 | 100/20 |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum PV Voc | 75V | 100V |
| Appropriate normal target | Below ceiling with required cold margin | Below ceiling with required cold margin |
| Series-string flexibility | Lower | Higher |
| Does Vmp replace Voc? | No | No |
| Section winner | 100/20 | Twenty-five additional volts can enable another layout |
Vmp still matters for operation. In hot weather, array Vmp falls, so verify that it remains inside the controller’s MPPT operating conditions relative to battery voltage. Maximum Voc and useful operating voltage answer different questions; do not use one figure for both.
⚠️ Cold-weather check — A string that reads safely on a warm day can exceed its calculated winter Voc. Do the design calculation before connecting it to either controller.
Input Current, Charge Output, and PV Watts
The current limits rise together: 15A maximum PV Isc and 15A charge output on the smaller unit, versus 20A and 20A on the larger one. These values happen to match within each model but describe different sides of the converter. Array Isc belongs to the PV-input check; battery charging amps belong to output and battery acceptance.
Published PV allowances also differ with battery voltage. The 75/15 permits 220W at 12V and 440W at 24V. The 100/20 permits 290W and 580W, then adds 1,160W on 48V. Do not quote the largest number without its bank context.
| Power Gate | 75/15 | 100/20 |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum PV Isc | 15A | 20A |
| Maximum charge output | 15A | 20A |
| PV watts at 12V | 220W | 290W |
| PV watts at 24V | 440W | 580W |
| PV watts at 48V | Not supported | 1,160W |
| Section winner | 100/20 | Adds measurable input, output, and watt headroom |
A first-pass output estimate divides array watts by realistic target charging voltage, not merely 12 or 24. It remains preliminary because conversion, temperature, charge stage, clipping, and the battery limit still apply. If the result is 13A and all input checks fit, the 75/15 is not inferior merely because the other product can produce 20A.
🔋 Battery-current check — Compare solar plus alternator, AC charger, and any other simultaneous source with the battery or BMS limit. Controller capacity is not the same as permitted bank current.
Battery Profiles and Load-Output Differences
Both models support 12V and 24V lead-acid or lithium configurations through presets or a user-defined algorithm. Both can work with optional VE.Smart battery sensing and configurable low-temperature behavior. The 100/20 alone supports a 48V battery, which is a categorical rather than incremental difference.
The physical load outputs also need context. The 75/15 publishes a 15A programmable output. The 100/20 provides 20A at 12V and 24V but only 1A at 48V. A reader choosing the larger unit for a 48V bank must not assume its 20A suffix applies to that auxiliary circuit.
| Battery/Load Point | 75/15 | 100/20 |
|---|---|---|
| Bank voltages | 12V / 24V | 12V / 24V / 48V |
| Charging algorithm | Adaptive presets or custom | Adaptive presets or custom |
| Sensing ecosystem | VE.Smart optional | VE.Smart optional |
| Load output | 15A | 20A at 12V/24V; 1A at 48V |
| Section winner | 100/20 for bank range | Otherwise feature parity dominates |
For lithium, confirm the exact charge-voltage fields, maximum current, equalization behavior, and temperature control against the battery documentation. A configurable feature works only when the correct sensor and settings are present. The battery BMS remains a distinct protection layer.
Installation: The One Place the Smaller Unit Wins Clearly
The 75/15 measures 100 × 113 × 40 mm and weighs 0.5 kg. The 100/20 is 100 × 131 × 60 mm and 0.65 kg. Both accept up to 6 mm² / AWG 10 conductors, so upgrading does not solve a cable that requires a larger termination.
Twenty millimeters of depth can matter behind a panel or inside a narrow electrical compartment. The larger unit also needs a sensible conductor approach and service clearance. Neither should be squeezed against insulation simply because its electronics are compact.
| Installation Detail | 75/15 | 100/20 |
|---|---|---|
| Width | 100 mm | 100 mm |
| Height | 113 mm | 131 mm |
| Depth | 40 mm | 60 mm |
| Weight | 0.5 kg | 0.65 kg |
| Maximum conductor | 6 mm² / AWG 10 | 6 mm² / AWG 10 |
| Section winner | 75/15 | Shallower and lighter without losing the shared interface |
Both list IP43 electronics and IP22 terminals, which does not make either outdoor waterproof. Preserve cooling and protect the terminal area from condensation, spray, debris, and accidental contact. Use Victron’s exact torque, strip-length, fuse, disconnect, grounding, and sequence instructions.
🔧 Mechanical check — The upgrade increases electrical capacity but not terminal size. Recalculate cable drop and confirm the conductor actually fits before ordering.
Monitoring, Configuration, and Shared Ownership Experience
Built-in Bluetooth, VictronConnect, status LEDs, and VE.Direct are common to both products. The app provides detailed local configuration and history; neither controller has a numeric front display. A buyer who dislikes phone-based service will not solve that concern by stepping from 75/15 to 100/20.
This shared platform simplifies training and spares in a fleet. It also means Bluetooth placement issues, phone compatibility, and app workflow should be tested in the final mounting location for either model. An optional ecosystem display or gateway may be needed for permanently visible data.
| Workflow Requirement | Difference? | Practical Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Built-in Bluetooth | No | Both use VictronConnect |
| VE.Direct | No | Same integration family |
| Numeric face display | No | Neither includes one |
| Configuration depth | No material difference in reviewed schema | Size from electrical limits, not software |
| Section winner | Tie | Upgrade for capacity, not a different user interface |
Captured owner reports are broadly positive about the app and controller behavior, with some isolated connection or setup complaints. Those anecdotes cannot establish which size is more reliable because installations and sample counts differ. They are useful for commissioning a consistent process: record firmware, confirm readings, save settings, and test the link before closing the equipment bay.
Environment, Warranty, and Price
Both publish -30°C to 60°C operating ranges, 98% peak efficiency, the same split enclosure ratings, and five-year warranties. These similarities remove the usual temptation to justify the larger model through a better warranty or outdoor rating. Ambient rating also does not equal full output at every temperature; follow derating and mounting guidance.
On August 3, the catalog showed $62.00 for the 75/15 and $82.79 for the 100/20. The $20.79 difference can be cheap insurance when expansion is documented, but it buys nothing in a fixed array that remains well inside 75V, 15A Isc, 15A output, and the appropriate watt row.
| Ownership Factor | 75/15 | 100/20 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating range | -30°C to 60°C | -30°C to 60°C |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
| Amazon snapshot | 4.7 / 5,576 | 4.4 / 3,929 |
| Price snapshot | $62.00 | $82.79 |
| Section winner | 75/15 on cost | No warranty or enclosure upgrade accompanies 100/20 |
Star averages should not be read as a head-to-head reliability test. Different dates, users, variants, and installations shape them. Exact specifications and system fit carry more decision weight here than a three-tenths rating gap.
🗣️ Evidence boundary — Shared manufacturer architecture is documented; identical service life is not. Avoid turning marketplace averages into a predicted failure rate.
Category Winners
| Category | Winner | Evidence-Backed Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Array voltage flexibility | 100/20 | 100V rather than 75V ceiling |
| PV and charge current | 100/20 | 20A rather than 15A limits |
| Battery configuration | 100/20 | Adds 48V support |
| Installation footprint | 75/15 | Shallower, shorter, and lighter |
| Monitoring and warranty | Tie | Same app, port family, ratings, and five-year warranty |
| Total value | Depends | 75/15 for fixed small design; 100/20 for used headroom |
Victron SmartSolar 75/15 vs 100/20 — Which Should You Buy?
Choose SmartSolar 75/15 if the corrected string remains below 75V with required margin, array Isc is no more than 15A, output demand is no more than 15A, and PV stays within 220W at 12V or 440W at 24V. It gives up 48V support and expansion capacity but keeps the same core interface and warranty in a smaller box.
Choose SmartSolar 100/20 if any one of those boundaries fails, the bank is 48V, or a documented future layout needs the 100V, 20A, and higher-watt envelope. Its concession is extra size and cost without a different display, terminal size, enclosure rating, or warranty.
The tie-breaker for Victron SmartSolar 75/15 vs 100/20 is a four-line worksheet containing cold Voc, array Isc, estimated charge current, and PV watts at the actual bank voltage. If every 75/15 line passes with defensible margin and the plan is fixed, buy the smaller model. If one line is close or future expansion is real, the 100/20 is the cleaner design decision.
